Privacy Policy - Legal - Centre-Ville Volkswagen
 
 
 
 

Every successful relationship begins with communication. And since we've got a relationship right here on the Internet, let's communicate. Down below is everything you've ever wanted to know about our PRIVACY POLICY, which is here to assure you that any information you submit to us (like, say, your address, credit card information, and favourite yoga position) will remain absolutely private.

Who is Centre-Ville Volkswagen? For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Centre-Ville Volkswagen" means both Centre-Ville Volkswagen, Volkswagen Group Canada Inc. and its affiliated companies, including Volkswagen Finance. Volkswagen's dealers are independently owned and operated, and are responsible for adopting their own privacy policies which meet the intent of this policy.

Our Commitment To Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable data may be requested. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

The Information We Collect
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected or submitted on this dealer’s website. On some pages, you can order products, request a quote, seek information, subscribe to publications, enter a contest, respond to a survey, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages include:

  • E-mail address
  • Survey questions
  • Phone number
  • Product purchase reference and/or intentions


On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address


How We Use Information
We use the personal information you provide for the purposes that we identify when we ask you to provide the information. For example, when you place an order for merchandise, we ask you to provide information including contact details, shipping address, and credit card information, so that we can complete your order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We may use your e-mail address to communicate with you, for example, to notify you of special offers or programs you might find of interest.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to communicate with them to the extent of the specific request made. For example, if you want to send them a specific vehicle configuration in one of our tools. We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. We may also use these e-mail addresses to provide order status and order tracking information, and to respond to queries.

We may offer gift-cards by which you can personalize a product you order for another person. Information you provide to us to create a gift-card is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our catalogue as well as updates on our new products and services. We use information provided by you through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to make your visit more efficient and to allow us to monitor the use of or websites (See: A Word of "Cookies" and Pixel Tags.)

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and share with our advertising agencies. For example, we may tell an advertising agency that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to personally identify those individuals.

If you choose to register or receive products or materials from us, or to otherwise give us personal information, we may store some or all of that personal information and use it for marketing research and marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with this dealership, Volkswagen Group Canada Inc. or with various suppliers that provide marketing, research, or other services for us. If you choose to save information, such as a vehicle configuration, on our website(s), we may contact you to follow up on your interest in our cars. In such cases, we reserve the right to employ an outside research company to call you on our behalf.

We will never sell your personal information to any other company. In the event of a criminal investigation or a suspected illegal activity, we may be required by law enforcement agencies to share certain personal information.

Finally, we never use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the purposes described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.



Your Consent to Our Use of Your Information
You have the choice of whether or not to give us your personal information. If you share your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it. Certain information is required, for example, to complete your order, or to respond to your requests, as noted above. Certain information, which may be requested for marketing purposes, may be identified as optional. By providing us your information, you agree to our using it for the purposes stated. In certain places or certain pages on our website, we will ask you specifically if you wish to receive further information or to be contacted by us, or a dealer in the future. At that time, we will note and abide by your preference.

At any time, subject to legal restrictions, you may withdraw or change your consent to our use of your information, request us to delete it from our files, or notify us if you do not wish us to use your information for any purpose other than for the purposes specifically identified when you provided it to us (See How to Contact Us, below). Information collected through cookies and pixel tax may not be optional. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we will not knowingly market its products to anyone under 13 years of age. We will not use, collect, or maintain any personal information of anyone under 13 years of age for any reason, unless it has obtained the express consent from the child's parent or legal guardian.

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By using this or any other of our websites, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at the time you use it. If we change or update this Privacy Policy in the future, the changes will be posted on this website and our other websites so you can always know what personal information we collect and how we use it. Any future access to this or any of our websites subsequent to the posting of such changes will be deemed to be your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as then amended. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Date effective: July 10, 2008.

The Availability of Our Privacy Policy
We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, www.vw.ca under Privacy Policy, or on request. To contact us, see below.

How to Contact Us
If you wish to change your consent to our use of your information, change your privacy preferences, or update your information, or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please click here.